Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
08/19/2014
Time of Accident
02:17 PM
County
Clayton - 22
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2014048585
Literal Description
MEASURING 1986 FEET EAST FROM EAGLE AVE AND EAST MISSION RD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
Yes
X-Coordinate:
628612.5
Y-Coordinate
4725073.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WEGMANN
First
COLTON
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
EDGEWOOD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52042
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MANCHESTER HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2012
Make
Model
RANGER XP 800
Style
UTV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
8
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
RAMSEY
First
ABBY
Middle
L
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
17
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
3 - Through side window/door
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
UNIVERSITY OF IA HOSPITAL
Transported by:
LIFEGUARD AIR
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
RAMSEY
First
BAILEY
Middle
K
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
17
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
02 - Front: Center
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
3 - Through side window/door
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MANCHESTER HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
WEGMANN
First
JORDAN
Middle
R
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
12
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
12 - Unenclosed Cargo Area
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
5 - Through back window/tailgate
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MANCHESTER HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle One, an Polaris UTV, was being driven across a farm pasture when it struck a series ruts (cow paths) causing the driver to lose control. The vehicle then flipped, rolled and landed on the passengers side. Vehicle One was equipped with seat belts, however they were not used.
Officer
Mommer
Badge No.
189
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:21
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:39
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
08/19/2014
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046