Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
03/14/2014
Time of Accident
09:19 AM
County
Johnson - 52
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2014017400
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 80 WESTBOUND - 232.25 MILE MARKER
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
602378.1
Y-Coordinate
4616000.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SMITH
First
MICHAEL
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
ARLINGTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
506060000
Driver's Age
49
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288(4)
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
X - Hazmat & Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
ITL TANKLINES
Year
2014
Make
Model
SEMI
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
88 - Other control (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
ITL TANKLINES
City
OMAHA
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68127
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
1987
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MILLER
First
DANA
Middle
SCOTT
Suffix
City
ELDRIDGE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527480000
Driver's Age
45
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
4 - Other deployment (explain in narrative)
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2013
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F15
Style
PK
20000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Third Event
Fourth Event
23 - Parked motor vehicle
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip
Driver's Age
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
State
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2013
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CHA
Style
4D
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
12 - Legally Parked
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Vision Obscured
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
LINEAR MILE MARKER POST
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION
City
WILLIAMSBURG
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52361
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
7 - Previous accident
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HERNANDEZ
First
J
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
49
Sex
Male
Unit No.
3
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
UIHC
Transported by:
ISP
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 3, AN IOWA STATE PATROL SQUAD CAR, WAS LEGALLY PARKED COMPLETELY ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF INTERSTATE 80 AT THE 232.25MM. UNIT 3 WAS IN FULL EMERGENCY STATUS WITH ALL EMERGENCY LIGHTS ACTIVATED WHILE INVESTIGATING A PREVIOUS MOTOR VEHICLE COLLISION AT THIS LOCATION. NUMEROUS OTHER EMERGENCY VEHICLES WERE ALSO ON SCENE, ALL WITH EMERGENCY LIGHTS ACTIVATED. UNIT 1 AND UNIT 2 WERE WEST BOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 APPROACHING THIS SCENE. UNIT 2 MERGED INTO THE LEFT LANE AS REQUIRED BY LAW AND BEGAN TO SLOW AS IT APPROACHED THE SCENE. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1, DISTRACTED BY THE PREVIOUS CRASH SCENE, FAILED TO SLOW AS HE APPROACHED UNIT 2. UNIT 1 REAR ENDED UNIT 2 IN THE LEFT LANE PUSHING UNIT 2 ACROSS BOTH LANES OF TRAFFIC AND INTO THE REAR OF UNIT 3. UNIT 2 CONTINUED INTO THE NORTH DITCH, STRIKING A LINEAR POST. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER AND WAS LATER MOVED TO THE NORTH SHOULDER. UNIT 2 CAME TO REST IN THE NORTH DITCH FACING WEST. UNIT 3 REMAINED AT REST ON THE NORTH SHOULDER.
Officer
Payne
Badge No.
278
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:55
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
07:02
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
03/14/2014
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327