Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
03/06/2014
Time of Accident
12:49 PM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2014015752
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 29 130.35MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
230860.9
Y-Coordinate
4684302.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PREWITT
First
MOSS
Middle
RAY
Suffix
City
FORSYTH
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
65653
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
ST LUKES
Transported by:
SIOUXLAND PARAMEDICS
Insurance Co. Name
TYSON FOODS INC
Year
2011
Make
International - INTL
Model
PROSTAR
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
75000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
37 - Tree
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
TYSON FOODS INC
City
BROKEN BOW
State
OK - Oklahoma, US
Zip
74728
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 29 IN WOODBURY COUNTY, IOWA. UNIT 1 ENTERED THE WEST DITCH AT THE 130.35 MILE MARKER AND STRUCK A TREE. UNIT 1 BURST INTO FLAMES AND THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 WAS FATALLY INJURED AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT.
Officer
Schweitzberger
Badge No.
333
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:22
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:37
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
03/06/2014
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325