Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
03/04/2014
Time of Accident
01:57 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2014015380
Literal Description
US 65 MEASURING 1610 FEET WEST FROM US 65 AND 150TH AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
455987.1
Y-Coordinate
4570497.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SAFFELL
First
JENNIFER
Middle
LUANNE
Suffix
City
LACONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501390000
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
LIFE FLIGHT
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
VEN
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
QUEZADA AVITIA
First
MANUEL
Middle
Suffix
City
MILWAUKEE
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
532150000
Driver's Age
33
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
CAINE TRANSFER INC
Year
2002
Make
Model
Style
TT
1500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
10 - Under Carriage
Most Damaged Area
10 - Under Carriage
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
CAINE TRANSFER INC
City
LOWELL
State
WI - Wisconsin, US
Zip
53557
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
7 - Sideswipe, opposite direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
SAFFELL
First
JACOB
Middle
MATHEW
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
2
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
5 - Child safety seat used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
Transported to:
STATE MED EXAMINER
Transported by:
FRAISER AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Unit 1 was traveling east when the driver crossed the centerline and struck Unit 2 which was traveling west on Highway 65. Unit 1 came to rest on the south shoulder and Unit 2 came to rest on the north shoulder after impact.
Officer
Spencer
Badge No.
387
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:23
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
03/04/2014
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653