Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
02/24/2014
Time of Accident
07:20 PM
County
Palo Alto - 74
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2014013560
Literal Description
HWY 18 1/4 EAST OF RUTHVEN
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
346404.9
Y-Coordinate
4776577.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LAGAO
First
NOVO
Middle
SOLOMON
Suffix
City
OSKALOOSA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525773772
Driver's Age
26
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PALO ALTO COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
CAL
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
BAHM
First
KEVIN
Middle
DOUGLAS
Suffix
City
WINNER
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Zip
575801103
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
PALO ALTO COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1991
Make
Model
CHEROK
Style
UT
1000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
4
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
URTADO
First
RICARDO
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
46
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
Transported to:
PALO ALTO COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

At approximately 1920 hours on February 24, 2014, Unit 1 was eastbound on Highway 18 leaving the city limits of Ruthven. At that same time, Unit 2 was westbound on Highway 18 traveling towards Ruthven. At that time, it was snowing and the road surface was covered with a thin layer of snow. The right side tires of Unit 1 hit the shoulder of Highway 18 and the driver of Unit 1 lost control while attempting to steer it back onto the road. Unit 1 crossed over the centerline into the westbound lane and collided with the front end of Unit 2. The driver of Unit 1 was Novo Solomon Lagao, age 26 of Oskaloosa, IA. Lagao was transported by ambulance to the Palo Alto County Hospital with minor injuries. Front seat passenger of Unit 1, Ricardo Urtado, age 46 of Eldon, IA was transported by ambulance to the Palo Alto County Hospital with incapacitating injuries. Driver of unit 2, Kevin Douglas Bahm, age 51 of Winner, SD was pronounced deceased at the scene. Assisting at the scene was Palo Alto County Sheriffs Office, Ruthven Fire Department, and Emmetsburg, Ruthven and Spencer Ambulance Services. 7-7-14-Amended-Put in BAC for Driver 2. 178
Officer
Axford
Badge No.
434
Time Officer Notified of Accident
19:32
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:02
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
02/24/2014
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222