Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
01/10/2014
Time of Accident
11:32 PM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2014002377
Literal Description
I-80 E.B. @ 90.55M.M.
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
385887.6
Y-Coordinate
4594658.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PAZ- LOBO
First
ALEX
Middle
J
Suffix
City
GRAND ISLAND
State
NE - Nebraska, US
Zip
68801
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NO - None, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
STATE MEDICAL EXAMINER'S OFFIC
Transported by:
ADAIR CO. AMB./JOHNSON FUNERAL
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SSM
Style
CP
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
30000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
05
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
MARTINEZ-MARTIN
First
JAVIER
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
41
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
Transported to:
STATE MEDICAL EXAMINER OFFICE
Transported by:
STUART AMB./JOHNSON FUNERAL
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
SORTO-MARTINEZ
First
DENIS
Middle
JUVENAL
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
25
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
2 - Partially ejected
Ejection Path
5 - Through back window/tailgate
Trapped
Transported to:
STATE MEDICAL EXAMINER OFFICE
Transported by:
ADAIR AMB./JOHNSON FUNERAL
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HERNANDEZ
First
JOSE
Middle
B
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
21
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
08 - Rear: Center
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
STATE MEDICAL EXAMINER OFFICE
Transported by:
MENLO AMB/JOHNSON FUNERAL HOME
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
RAUDA
First
ERICK
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
19
Sex
Male
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
STATE MEDICAL EXAMINER OFFICE
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle 1 was Eastbound on I-80. Vehicle 1 went straight off a curve in the roadway to the left. Vehicle 1 crossed the median, crossed the Westbound lanes, went into the North ditch and rolled into a field. Vehicle 1 came to rest on it's top facing Westbound. All 5 occupants died at the scene. All of the occupants were transported by various ambulances to Johnson Funeral Home in Stuart. Johnson Funeral Home then transported the victims to the State Medical Examiner's Office. The accident remains under investigation by an Iowa State Patrol Technical Investigator. Amended 51514 to add blood alcohol test results of .152 and blood drug test results of positive to the driver of Unit 1, Alex Paz-Lobo. The positive drug test was for Methamphetamine.
Officer
Michelsen
Badge No.
076
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:09
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
01/10/2014
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504