Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/31/2013
Time of Accident
11:42 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Altoona - 0132
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2013059169
Literal Description
US 65 AND US 6/ HUBBELL AVE & I 80 WB BRIDGE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
458799.7
Y-Coordinate
4612332.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BLACKMON
First
JAMES
Middle
THOMAS
Suffix
City
LUMBERTON
State
NC - North Carolina, US
Zip
283589174
Driver's Age
63
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
NC - North Carolina, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

1 - MC Inst Permit
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
UTS LEASING INC
Year
2007
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
TR
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
45
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
88 - Other control (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Config.
07 - Truck/trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
UTS LEASING INC
City
WARREN
State
MI - Michigan, US
Zip
48082
Number of Axles
2
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
DOT I80 WB BIDGE
Estimate of Damage
80000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
8 - Other work zone area (explain in narrative)
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
8 - Other type of work zone (explain in narrative)
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
Yes
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
MERRICK
First
BRANDON
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
22
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 IS SEMI TRUCK AND FLAT BED TRAILER PULLING A RUBBER TIRE EXCAVATOR. VEHICLE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON HWY 65 FROM THE PILOT TRUCK STOP. VEHICLE 1 WAS GOING UNDER INTERSTATE 80 WHICH WAS MARKER LOW CLEARANCE 14'5. THE ARM OF THE RUBBER TIRE EXCAVATOR THEN STRUCK THE WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 80 BRIDGE. THE SEMI WAS NOT MARKED AS AN OVERSIZED LOAD. THIS IS A WORK ZONE AREA WITH WORKERS ON TOP OF THE BRIDGE AND TO THE NORTH ON HWY 65. THE CONSTRUCTION ZONE IS DUE TO THE NEW HWY 65 INTERCHANGE.
Officer
Pearston
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:50
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
10/31/2013