Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
04/29/2013
Time of Accident
05:45 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2013024019
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 35 NB AT G06R/HOOVER ST BRIDGE THAT SPANS THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF INTERSTATE 35. BRIDGE #91585
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434724.9
Y-Coordinate
4582171.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GAGE
First
RONALD
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
WATERLOO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
507040000
Driver's Age
57
Citation Charge Code 1
321.456
Citation Charge 1
HEIGHT REQUIRMENTS
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
NOT TRANSPORTED
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Model
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
75000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
30 - Bridge/bridge rail/overpass
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
BRIDGE #91585
Estimate of Damage
800000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATON
City
MARTENSDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50160
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Unit one was northbound on Interstate 35 with a backhoe on a flatbed trailer. The unit attempted to pass under the Hoover St bridge that spans over the Interstate. The backhoe on the trailer measured 17 feet tall and made contact with the bridge (#91585), which measured 14 feet 6 inches. Damage to the bridge was so severe the Iowa Department of Transportation deemed the bridge to be unsafe and the northbound lanes of Interstate 35 where closed and traffic was re-routed on the emergency detour. Vehicles were removed from the scene at the owner's expense. Backhoe information: Kobelco Construction Machinery Co. Model # SK135SRLC-1E Serial# YH04-04388
Officer
Ossian
Badge No.
160
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:45
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
04/29/2013
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653