Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
04/20/2013
Time of Accident
01:00 AM
County
Monona - 67
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2013022326
Literal Description
STATE 141/IA 141 2.5 MILES SOUTH OF SMITHLAND
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
261337.6
Y-Coordinate
4677118.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KROHN
First
JUDITH
Middle
DIANE
Suffix
City
MAPLETON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51034
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL SIOUX CITY
Transported by:
MAPLETON/MAC
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F250
Style
4D PU
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
BUTLER
First
ALBERT
Middle
LAMONTE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
59
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
2 - Partially ejected
Ejection Path
3 - Through side window/door
Trapped
Transported to:
MERCY SIOUX CITY
Transported by:
MAPLETON
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle #1 was traveling east on Hwy 141 south of Pecan Ave in Monona County. The vehicle was going down hill into a left hand curve. Driver #1 failed to keep the vehicle on the roadway and drove onto the right shoulder. Driver #1 attempted to correct the vehicles direction and lost control. Vehicle #1 slid across the roadway and on to the left shoulder where it rolled onto its passenger side leaving both passenger windows shattered on the shoulder. The vehicle continued to roll several times down the embankment and came to a stop on its passenger side in a creek. The passenger was partially ejected and pinned by the vehicle. The vehicle was pushed back onto its wheels by Fire personnel to free the passenger.
Officer
Melby
Badge No.
481
Time Officer Notified of Accident
02:10
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
03:20
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
04/23/2013
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325