Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
04/13/2013
Time of Accident
06:15 PM
County
Plymouth - 75
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2013021120
Literal Description
STATE 12/IOWA 12-100 YARDS NORTH OF TALBOT ROAD
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
213688.7
Y-Coordinate
4720050.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MORGAN
First
ALAN
Middle
BLAIR
Suffix
City
HAWARDEN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
510230000
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SUB
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
300
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
5
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
05 - Animal or object in roadway
Second Event
25 - Animal
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
6 - Animal in roadway
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
MORGAN
First
JORDAN
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
10
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
05 - Center: Center
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
3 - Lap belt only used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
NARRATIVE

VEHILCE 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON HWY 12. A TURKEY FLEW UP FROM THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE TURKEY STRUCK THE CENTER OF THE WINDSHIELD, CAVING IT IN. THE REAR VIEW MIRROR BECAME DISLODGED AND STRUCK THE MIDDLE PASSENGER IN THE 2ND ROW SEAT. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED AT THE SCENE.
Officer
Driesen
Badge No.
374
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:20
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:40
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
04/13/2013
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222