Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
04/11/2013
Time of Accident
10:24 PM
County
Webster - 94
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2013020735
Literal Description
P 29/DAKOTA AVE 2.5 MILES SOUTH OF HWY 7
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
386251.8
Y-Coordinate
4704059.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HUBBARD
First
DAVID
Middle
EUGENE
Suffix
City
MOORLAND
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50566
Driver's Age
44
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
3 - Urine
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
9 - Unknown
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
2 - Partially ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
9 - Unknown
Transported to:
TRINITY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENT.
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
K2500 HD
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
12000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
09 - Railway crossing device
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
SIGNAL CASE, SIGNAL
Estimate of Damage
20000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
CANADIAN NATIONAL RAILROAD
City
WATERLOO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50703
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
38 - Poles (utility, light, etc.)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
03 - Railroad crossing
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Unit one was going south on P29. It went off the road on the right shoulder and then over corrected. This caused the vehicle to go off onto the left shoulder. Unit one then hit a signal box at a railroad crossing. Next, it vaulted over the railroad and hit a railroad signal. The vehicle overturned and ended on its top. Lastly, the vehicle started on fire. The driver was dead at the scene.
Officer
Niles
Badge No.
158
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:15
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
04/11/2013
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218