Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
03/10/2013
Time of Accident
11:08 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2013014199
Literal Description
I-80 WB MM 134
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
446512.4
Y-Coordinate
4611076.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LEIDAL
First
LUKE
Middle
ANDREW
Suffix
City
WEST DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502660000
Driver's Age
31
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MAL
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
36 - Concrete barrier (median or right side)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
07 - Sleet, hail, freezing rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
3
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS WB ON I-80 AT THE 134 MM. DRIVER OF UNIT #1 LOST CONTROL ON THE ICY ROADWAY. UNIT #1 HIT THE INSIDE JERSEY BARRIER. UNIT #1 THEN WENT ACROSS ALL 3 LANES COMING TO REST ON THE NORTH SHOULDER. NO INJURIES.
Officer
Champlin
Badge No.
220
Time Officer Notified of Accident
11:08
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
11:12
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
03/10/2013