Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
03/10/2013
Time of Accident
09:36 AM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2013014181
Literal Description
SB I-35 105MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452660.4
Y-Coordinate
4639561.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CHAPKO
First
HALEY
Middle
JUNEANN
Suffix
City
JOHNSTON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501310000
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
COA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
7500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARD WIRE AND POSTS
Estimate of Damage
3500
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
NARRATIVE

Unit 1 was traveling south in the inside lane of southbound I-35 near the 105 mile marker. The driver of Unit 1 fell asleep and Unit 1 went to the inside shoulder of southbound I-35. The driver attempted to correct the vehicle and lost control. The front of Unit 1 struck the guard wire and Unit 1 rotated counter clockwise striking the guard wire with the rear passenger corner of the vehicle. Unit 1 came to rest facing south on the west shoulder of southbound I-35.
Officer
Rippey
Badge No.
179
Time Officer Notified of Accident
09:36
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:48
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
03/10/2013