Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
12/26/2012
Time of Accident
04:01 PM
County
Palo Alto - 74
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
West Bend - 8250
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012068469
Literal Description
2ND ST S WESTBEND NORTH DRIVE OF HIGH SCHOOL
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
381708.0
Y-Coordinate
4757248.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KLEPPER
First
ROBERT
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
WEST BEND
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50597
Driver's Age
72
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
PALO ALTO COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
XPL
Style
SW
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
17000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
38 - Poles (utility, light, etc.)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
UTILITY POLE
Estimate of Damage
1800
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
CITY OF WEST BEND
City
WEST BEND
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50597
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
PHONE BOX
Estimate of Damage
200
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
NORTHWEST TELEPHONE COOP
City
WEST BEND
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50597
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
04 - Business drive
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WHILE TRAVELING EAST BOUND LEFT THE ROADWAY FOR UNKNOWN REASONS TO THE SOUTH JUST NORTH OF THE WEST BEND HIGH SCHOOL. WHEN VEHICLE #1 LEFT THE ROAD IT HIT A UTILITY POLE THAT HAD A TRANSFORMER ON IT AND A PHONE BOX. IT THEN CONTINUED ON EAST AND HIT SOME LANDSCAPE TIMBERS AND CAME TO REST A SHORT DISTANCE LATER. ASSISTING AT THE SCENE WERE THE WEST BEND FIRE WEST BEND AND PALO ALTO COUNTY AMBULANCE PALO ALTO COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPARTMENT. AND WICKMANS TOWING
Officer
KRULL
Badge No.
468
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:57
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:42
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
12/26/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222