Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/20/2012
Time of Accident
03:25 PM
County
Jefferson - 51
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012061723
Literal Description
NB/EB US 0034 / US 34 measuring 153 Meters East from US 0034 / US 34 and CEDAR AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
572497.6
Y-Coordinate
4539422.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
CLUBB
First
FRED
Middle
ARLO
Suffix
City
BATAVIA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
525330000
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
N/A
Citation Charge 1
N/A
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F-150
Style
TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8500
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
WIGGINS
First
NEVILLE
Middle
LEROY
Suffix
City
FAIRFIELD
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52556
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
JCHC
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SUBURBAN
Style
SUV
8000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
05 - Overtaking/passing
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
9 - Unknown
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON HIGHWAY 34 IN THE RIGHT LANE WHEN IT WAS STRUCK FROM BEHIND BY EASTBOUND VEHICLE #2. VEHICLE #1 CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN AND VEHICLE #2 ROLLED AND CAME TO REST IN THE SOUTH DITCH OF HIGHWAY 34. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 WAS UNINJURED. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #2 WAS EJECTED AND WAS A FATALITY.
Officer
ANDERSON
Badge No.
031
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:27
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:39
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
11/20/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743