Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/11/2012
Time of Accident
03:11 PM
County
Clayton - 22
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012060285
Literal Description
US 0052 / US 52
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
643868.2
Y-Coordinate
4748219.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
IVERSON
First
LYLE
Middle
S
Suffix
City
ROCK ISLAND
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61201
Driver's Age
88
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

L - Veh w/o Airbrakes
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
FUNERAL HOME - GUTTENBERG
Transported by:
GUTTENBERG AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
4 DOOR
Style
PC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
08 - Leaving traffic lane
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SIMON
First
ELIZABETH
Middle
RAELYNN
Suffix
City
GUTTENBERG
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
520520000
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
GUTTENBERG HOSP
Transported by:
GUTTENBERG AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Oldsmobile - OLDS
Model
CUT
Style
4D
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
ALLBEE
First
TAMMY
Middle
L
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
38
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GUTTENBERG HOSPITAL
Transported by:
GUTTENBERG AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
SCHERBRING
First
NATHAN
Middle
D
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
27
Sex
Male
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
GUTTENBERG HOSPITAL
Transported by:
GUTTENBERG AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS TRAVELING SOUTH ON HIGHWAY 52. UNIT TWO WAS TRAVELING NORTH. UNIT ONE CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND COLLIDED WITH UNIT TWO HEAD-ON.
Officer
TRIMBLE
Badge No.
312
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:17
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:37
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
11/11/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046