Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/12/2012
Time of Accident
06:30 AM
County
Woodbury - 97
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012060341
Literal Description
280TH ST NEAR INTERSECTION WITH DALLAS AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
234357.7
Y-Coordinate
4688235.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ANTHONY
First
JOHN
Middle
CHARLES
Suffix
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51031
Driver's Age
54
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
MERCY MEDICAL
Transported by:
MERCY AIR CARE
Insurance Co. Name
WELLS DAIRY INC
Year
2011
Make
Model
CASCADIA 125
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
75000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
50
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
07 - Warning sign
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
WELLS DAIRY INC
City
LE MARS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51031
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
08 - Other non-intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON 280TH STREET EAST OF THE INTERSECTION AT DALLAS AVENUE IN WOODBURY COUNTY. UNIT 1 FAILED TO FOLLOW A CURVE IN THE ROADWAY. THE VEHICLE LEFT THE TRAVELED PORTION OF THE ROADWAY AND ENTERED THE WEST DITCH. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST ON THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE VEHICLE WITH THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT SEVERELY DAMAGED. THE DRIVER WAS EXTRICATED FROM THE VEHICLE AND TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE HE LATER PASSED AWAY FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE ACCIDENT.
Officer
SCHWEITZBERGER
Badge No.
333
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:46
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:57
Name of Agency
P04
Date of Report
11/12/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 04 Office
3710 Highway 30 E
Denison,IA 51442-7560
Phone: (712) 263-4621
Fax: (712) 263-2325