Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
11/10/2012
Time of Accident
02:30 PM
County
Plymouth - 75
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012060168
Literal Description
2/3 MILE SOUTH OF HWY 3 ON POLK AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
253254.1
Y-Coordinate
4742774.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GERRIETTS
First
MATTHEW
Middle
CONRAD
Suffix
City
REMSEN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51050
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
FLOYD VALLEY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
REMSEN AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
EXPLORER
Style
OTHER
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
3
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
GERRIETTS
First
MINDY
Middle
SUE
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
16
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
FLOYD VALLEY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
OYENS AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
RENKEN
First
PHILLIP
Middle
ALOYSIUS
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
15
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
FLOYD VALLEY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
PRIVATE VEHICLE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS SOUTHBOUND ON POLK AVENUE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AND LOST CONTROL. THE VEHICLE ROLLED SEVERAL TIMES AND THE DRIVER WAS EJECTED.
Officer
WILLIS
Badge No.
316
Time Officer Notified of Accident
14:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
14:51
Name of Agency
P06
Date of Report
11/13/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 06 Office
503 W 44th St
Spencer,IA 51301-2089
Phone: (712) 262-1424
Fax: (712) 262-3222