|
Driver's Name - Last SWEDBERG |
First CARL |
Middle PETER |
Suffix
|
City PRAIRIE CITY |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Zip 502280000 |
Driver's Age 66 |
Citation Charge Code 1
|
Citation Charge 1
|
Gender Male |
State IA - Iowa, US |
Class B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR |
Endorsements P - Pass |
Restrictions
B - Cor Lenses |
Citation Charge Code 2
|
Citation Charge 2
|
Alcohol Test Given? 1 - None |
Drug Test Given? 1 - None |
Citation Charge Code 3
|
Citation Charge 3
|
Citation Charge Code 4
|
Citation Charge 4
|
Seating Position 01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver |
Injury Status 5 - Uninjured |
Occupant Protection 2 - Shoulder and lap belt used |
Airbag Deployment 5 - Not deployed |
Airbag Switch Status 9 - Unknown |
Ejection 1 - Not ejected |
Ejection Path
|
Trapped 1 - Not trapped |
Transported to:
|
Transported by:
|
Insurance Co. Name
|
Year 2000 |
Make
|
Model
|
Style BUS |
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace 1500 |
Initial Travel Direction 3 - South |
Vehicle Action 09 - Backing |
Speed Limit
|
Point of Initial Impact 05 - Rear |
Most Damaged Area 05 - Rear |
Extent of Damage 2 - Minor damage |
Underride/Override 1 - None |
Total Occupants 01 |
Traffic Controls 01 - No controls present |
Vehicle Config. 18 - Other bus (seats > 15) |
Cargo Body Type 01 - Not applicable |
Vehicle Defect 01 - None |
Driver Condition 1 - Apparently normal |
Vision Obscured 01 - Not obscured |
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
|
| SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
First Event 21 - Vehicle in traffic |
Second Event
|
Third Event
|
Fourth Event 23 - Parked motor vehicle |
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle) 21 - Vehicle in traffic |
Emergency Vehicle Type 1 - Not applicable |
Emergency Status 3 - Not Applicable |
Carrier Name
|
City
|
State
|
Zip
|
Number of Axles
|
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
|
Placard #
|
Hazardous Materials Released?
|
U
N
I
T
2
|
Driver's Name - Last
|
First
|
Middle
|
Suffix
|
City
|
State
|
Zip
|
Driver's Age
|
Citation Charge Code 1
|
Citation Charge 1
|
Gender
|
State
|
Class
|
Endorsements None |
Restrictions
None |
Citation Charge Code 2
|
Citation Charge 2
|
Alcohol Test Given?
|
Drug Test Given?
|
Citation Charge Code 3
|
Citation Charge 3
|
Citation Charge Code 4
|
Citation Charge 4
|
Seating Position
|
Injury Status
|
Occupant Protection
|
Airbag Deployment
|
Airbag Switch Status
|
Ejection
|
Ejection Path
|
Trapped
|
Transported to:
|
Transported by:
|
Insurance Co. Name
|
Year 2009 |
Make Ford - FORD |
Model CROWN VIC |
Style 4D |
Initial Travel Direction 9 - Unknown |
Vehicle Action 13 - Illegally Parked/unattended |
Speed Limit
|
Point of Initial Impact 02 - Right Front |
Most Damaged Area 02 - Right Front |
Underride/Override 1 - None |
Total Occupants
|
Vehicle Config. 01 - Passenger car |
Vehicle Defect 01 - None |
Driver Condition 8 - Other (explain in narrative) |
Vision Obscured 88 - Other (explain in narrative) |
|
| SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
First Event 23 - Parked motor vehicle |
Second Event
|
Third Event
|
Fourth Event 22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway |
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle) 22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway |
Emergency Vehicle Type 2 - Police |
Emergency Status 2 - No, not in emergency |
Carrier Name
|
City
|
State
|
Zip
|
Number of Axles
|
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
|
Placard #
|
Hazardous Materials Released?
|
| ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT |
ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS Major Contributing Circumstances: |
WORKZONE RELATED? |
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS |
Location of First Harmful Event 6 - Outside Trafficway |
Weather Conditions (up to two) 01 - Clear |
Environment 1 - None apparent |
Location
|
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only) 23 - Parked motor vehicle |
Manner of Crash/Collision 9 - Unknown |
Roadway 01 - None apparent |
Type
|
Light Conditions 1 - Daylight |
Surface Conditions 1 |
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature 04 - Business drive |
Workers Present?
|
D I A G R A M
0 |
|
| NARRATIVE |
ON 10/26/2012 AT 11:45 HOURS UNIT ONE WAS BACKING UP IN THE KINZLER CONSTRUCTION PARKING LOT, WHICH IS LOCATED NORTH OF LINCOLN WAY. UNIT ONE WASN'T ABLE TO SEE AN UNOCCUPIED / PARKED POLICE VEHICLE WHICH WAS PARKED BEHIND UNIT ONE. UNIT ONE BACKED INTO UNIT TWO AND MADE CONTACT WITH THE RIGHT FRONT SIDE. BOTH UNITS SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE. |
|
Officer
SWIGART |
Badge No. 479 |
Time Officer Notified of Accident 11:45 |
Time Officer Arrived At Scene 11:46 |
Name of Agency P01 |
Date of Report 10/26/2012 |
Investigation made at scene? Yes |
T.I. #
|