Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/30/2012
Time of Accident
04:13 PM
County
Wapello - 90
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Ottumwa - 5825
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012053725
Literal Description
E MAIN ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
552134.9
Y-Coordinate
4539550.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SANDERS
First
LELAND
Middle
JAMES
Suffix
City
OTTUMWA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52501
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
0 - ID
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B
Citation Charge 2
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321J.2(2)(C)
Citation Charge 3
OPERATE VEHICLE WHILE INTOXICATED OWI 4TH
Citation Charge Code 4
321.174
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
Transported by:
AIR CARE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1977
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
4-DOOR
Style
4-DOOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
37 - Tree
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
37 - Tree
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS EASTBOUND ON EAST MAIN STREET IN OTTUMWA. VEHICLE #1 LOST CONTROL ENTERED SOUTH DITCH FACING SOUTHWEST. CHARGES ARE PENDING CITATION #5. P1304331210091018202 321.193 VIOLATION OF CONDITIONS OF RESTRICT LICENSE CITATION #6. P1304331210091011158 321.445 FAILURE TO WEAR/MAINTAIN SAFETY BELTS BLOOD RESULTS AND CITATIONS ADDED TO THIS REPORT ON 10-15-12.
Officer
STEIGLEDER
Badge No.
433
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:49
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:36
Name of Agency
P13
Date of Report
9/30/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 13 Office
1300 S Grand Ave
Mt Pleasant,IA 52641-1862
Phone: (319) 385-8715
Fax: (319) 385-2743