Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/24/2012
Time of Accident
12:23 PM
County
Marshall - 64
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012052656
Literal Description
2657 HWY14
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
506874.9
Y-Coordinate
4646230.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MILLER
First
WILLIAM
Middle
H
Suffix
City
LAUREL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50141
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
MARSHALLTOWN MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
MARSHALLTOWN EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1982
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
C10
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
GOULD
First
RAYMOND
Middle
ALVIN
Suffix
City
MARSHALLTOWN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50158
Driver's Age
72
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MARSHALLTOWN MEDICAL CENTER
Transported by:
MARSHALLTOWN EMS
Insurance Co. Name
POTHAST TRUCK LINE
Year
1993
Make
Model
Style
TK
30000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
06 - Single-unit truck (>=3 axles)
Cargo Body Type
03 - Dump truck (grain, gravel)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
POTHAST TRUCK LINE
City
MELBOURNE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50162
Number of Axles
4
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
52000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

1
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 14. UNIT 2 WAS NORTHBOUND ON HIGHWAY 14. UNIT 1 CROSSED OVER THE CENTER LINE AND COLLIDED HEAD ON WITH UNIT 2. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST ON THE SOUTHBOUND LANE OF HIGHWAY 14 FACING EAST. UNIT 2 CAME TO REST IN THE MIDDLE OF HIGHWAY 14 ON IT'S PASSENGER SIDE FACING NORTHEAST.
Officer
RIPPEY
Badge No.
179
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:23
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
13:26
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
9/25/2012