Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/18/2012
Time of Accident
04:42 PM
County
Clayton - 22
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012051663
Literal Description
Iowa 0013 / IOWA 13 measuring 1256 Feet Southwest from Iowa 0013 / IOWA 13 and Iowa 0128 / IOWA 128
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
632324.1
Y-Coordinate
4748907.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MIEHE
First
DAVID
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
ELKADER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52043
Driver's Age
55
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
B - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is less than 10001 GVWR
Endorsements
Restrictions

L - Veh w/o Airbrakes
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CENTRAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
CENTRAL COMMUNITY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2008
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F450
Style
TK 8T
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
12 - Other heavy truck (cannot classify)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
JONES
First
CHANCE
Middle
HARLEY
Suffix
City
MCGREGOR
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52157
Driver's Age
16
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CENTRAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
CENTRAL COMMUNITY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
FOCUS
Style
4D
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
7 - Sideswipe, opposite direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
STEGER
First
JONATHAN
Middle
D
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
25
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
3 - Through side window/door
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CENTRAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
CENTRAL COMMUNITY AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

Vehicle 1 was traveling South on Highway 13 South of Highway 128. Vehicle 2 was traveling North on Highway 13. Vehicle 2 crossed the centerline and struck Vehicle 1. Vehicle 1 entered the West ditch and rolled, ejecting the passenger. Assisted by Elkader Fire and Rescue, Elkader Police Department, and Clayton County Sheriff's Department.
Officer
JANSSEN
Badge No.
326
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:26
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:10
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
9/19/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046