Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/23/2012
Time of Accident
02:00 AM
County
Calhoun - 13
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012052424
Literal Description
D011 / 165TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
360246.5
Y-Coordinate
4712575.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
HOLTAPP
First
NICHOLAS
Middle
DARREL
Suffix
City
POMEROY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50575
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
ANKENY
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
K1500
Style
TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
99 - Unknown
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
04 - Crossed centerline/median
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON D11. UNIT 1 CROSSED CENTER LINE AND ENTERED SOUTH SHOULDER. UNIT 1 THEN CAME BACK ACROSS CENTER LINE AND ENTERED NORTH DITCH. UNIT 1 THEN ROLLED IN A FIELD, EJECTING DRIVER AND CAME TO REST ON PASSENGER SIDE.
Officer
SMIDT
Badge No.
493
Time Officer Notified of Accident
02:41
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
03:29
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
9/23/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218