Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
2/1/2012
Time of Accident
04:35 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012006642
Literal Description
SB/WB INTERSTATE 0080 147.5
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
466644.2
Y-Coordinate
4614374.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
WOODEN
First
RANDALL
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
PARKVILLE
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
64152
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
X - Hazmat & Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
VAN WYK FREIGHT
Year
2005
Make
Model
TRACTOR
Style
TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
20000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
22 - Vehicle in/from other roadway
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
VAN WYK FREIGHT
City
GRINNELL
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50112
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
DENHAM
First
GEORGETTE
Middle
S
Suffix
City
WEST HARRISON
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
470600000
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
321.321
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO YIELD UPON ENTERING HIGHWAY
Gender
Female
State
IN - Indiana, US
Class
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MERCY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
MITCHELLVILLE
Insurance Co. Name
MAVERICK TRANSPORTATION
Year
2007
Make
Model
TRACTOR
Style
TRACTOR
5000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
05 - Flatbed
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
MAVERICK TRANSPORTATION
City
GARY
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
46406
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 2 WAS ENTERING THE INTERSTATE FROM THE REST AREA RAMP WHEN IT FAILED TO YIELD TO UNIT 1 AND WAS REARENDED.
Officer
SALESBERRY
Badge No.
284
Time Officer Notified of Accident
04:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
04:48
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
2/1/2012