Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/8/2012
Time of Accident
03:30 AM
County
Iowa - 48
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012001242
Literal Description
O AVE and Iowa 0149 / 290TH ST measuring 0.37 Miles East from Iowa 0149 / 290TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
581391.5
Y-Coordinate
4603936.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GREINER
First
ANDREA
Middle
JEAN
Suffix
City
WILLIAMSBURG
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
523610000
Driver's Age
32
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
POWELL FUNERAL HOME
Transported by:
POWELL FUNERAL HOME
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1996
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
MONTE CARLO
Style
2DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
99 - Unknown
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS WESTBOUND ON HWY 149 WHEN THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE OVERCORRECTED AND LOST CONTROL. THIS CAUSED THE VEHICLE TO ENTER THE SOUTH DITCH AND ROLL SEVERAL TIMES. THE DRIVER WAS NOT WEARING A SEATBELT AND WAS EJECTED. THE VEHICLE CAME TO REST ON THE DRIVER SIDE FACING SOUTH.
Officer
HELTON
Badge No.
118
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:15
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
1/8/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327