Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/7/2012
Time of Accident
08:14 AM
County
Ringgold - 80
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012001119
Literal Description
J45NB JUST SOUTH OF 240TH ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
412033.4
Y-Coordinate
4505558.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
JACKSON
First
LARRY
Middle
DEAN
Suffix
City
LAMONI
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501400000
Driver's Age
55
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
0 - ID
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
2 - Partially ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
9 - Unknown
Transported to:
RINGGOLD COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SILVERADO
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
5000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
6
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

A VEHICLE TRAVELING SOUTH ON J45 FROM KELLERTON CAME UPON UNIT 1 IN THE DITCH. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 WAS PARTIALLY EJECTED FROM THE VEHICLE AND WAS DECEASED. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED SOMETIME IN THE EARLY MORNING AS THE VEHICLE WAS COLD AND HAD FROST ON IT. THE DRIVER WAS THE ONLY PERSON IN THE VEHICLE AND NO OTHER CARS WHERE INVOLVED WITH UNIT 1. IT APPEARS THAT UNIT 1 WAS HEADING NORTH ON DJ WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL AND LEFT THE ROADWAY AND ENTERED THE WEST DITCH. THE VEHICLE THEN OVERTURNED AND CAME TO FINAL REST ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF THE TRUCK RESTING ON THE DRIVER. THE DRIVER WAS NOT WEARING A SEATBELT AND NUMEROUS CONTAINERS OF ALCOHOL WHERE FOUND IN AND AROUND UNIT 1. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER PRONOUNCED THE DRIVER TO BE DECEASED AND WAS TRANSPORTED TO RINGGOLD COUNTY HOSPITAL. ASSISTING WITH THE SCENE WERE TROOPERS LUKE VALENTA #38 AND DEBORAH STINE #314, RINGGOLD COUNTY AND DECATUR COUNTY DEPUTIES.
Officer
COLE
Badge No.
175
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:14
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
09:15
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
1/7/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653