Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
1/1/2012
Time of Accident
04:16 AM
County
Delaware - 28
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2012000034
Literal Description
NB/EB US 0020 / US 20 (Milepost 284) measuring 1567 Feet East from US 0020 / US 20
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
638925.8
Y-Coordinate
4703440.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ROBINS
First
JOHN
Middle
MICHAEL
Suffix
City
RAYMOND
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50667
Driver's Age
47
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
X - Hazmat & Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
RMC MANCHESTER
Transported by:
EMS
Insurance Co. Name
FLYING J TRANSPORTATION LLC
Year
2008
Make
Model
9200I
Style
SEMI TRACTOR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
25000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
04 - Cargo tank
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
12 - Jackknife
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
FLYING J TRANSPORTATION LLC
City
LOGAN
State
UT - Utah, US
Zip
84321
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
1203-
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
NURRE
First
DANIEL
Middle
JOSEPH
Suffix
City
DYERSVILLE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52040
Driver's Age
50
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
3 - Extricated by mechanical means
Transported to:
RMC- MANCHESTER
Transported by:
EMS
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1994
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
R15
Style
PU
2000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
99 - Unknown
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
2 - Head-on
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS TRAVELING EAST BOUND ON HWY 20 WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED UNIT TWO THAT WAS TRAVELING WEST BOUND IN THE EAST BOUND LANE. THE VEHICLES COLLIDED IN THE INSIDE LANE OF EAST BOUND HWY 20
Officer
HAHN
Badge No.
039
Time Officer Notified of Accident
05:04
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
05:46
Name of Agency
P10
Date of Report
1/1/2012
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 10 Office
15239 35th St
Oelwein,IA 50662-9446
Phone: (319) 283-5521
Fax: (319) 283-2046