Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/17/2011
Time of Accident
10:40 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011058867
Literal Description
INTERSTATE 80 WB TO INTERSTATE 35 NB ONRAMP - 4631 FEET WEST OF (MILEPOST 139)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452429.6
Y-Coordinate
4611535.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
OSTERMAN
First
BRANDON
Middle
DAVID
Suffix
City
ALTOONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500090000
Driver's Age
19
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL - 1050PD
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

1 - MC Inst Permit
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
Model
RSX
Style
2D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
1 METAL POST
Estimate of Damage
200
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA DOT
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EXITING INTERSTATE 80 AT THE 137B EXIT MERGING ONTO INTERSTATE 35 NORTH BOUND. THE DRIVEROF VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE CAUSING IT TO GOT OFF THE ROAD TO THE LEFT. VEHICLE 1 THEN ROLLED COMING TO REST ON ITS TOP.
Officer
PEARSTON
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:43
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
10/17/2011