Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/19/2011
Time of Accident
11:55 AM
County
Mills - 65
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011059231
Literal Description
21218 ELLINGTON AVE.
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
266555.2
Y-Coordinate
4552193.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MAHAN
First
TIMOTHY
Middle
S
Suffix
City
COUNCIL BLUFFS
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
51501
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
707.6A(1)
Citation Charge 1
VEHICULAR HOMICIDE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
707.6A(4)
Citation Charge 2
SERIOUS INJURY BY VEHICLE
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
321J.2
Citation Charge 3
OWI - DRUG
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CREIGHTON
Transported by:
GLENWOOD FIRE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Model
LIBERTY
Style
SUV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
9 - Unknown
Total Occupants
4
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
4 - Roadside
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
GUNDERSON
First
CHANCE
Middle
E
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
19
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CREIGHTON
Transported by:
PTERSON FUNERAL
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
HANSEN
First
FELICIA
Middle
M
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
23
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
09 - Rear: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CREIGHTON
Transported by:
GLENWOOD RESCUE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
WAHLE
First
JACOB
Middle
A
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
19
Sex
Male
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
07 - Rear: Left Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
9 - Unknown
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
CREIGHTON
Transported by:
GLENWOOD RESCUE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON ELLINGTON IN MILLLS COUNTY. VEHICLE 1 LOST CONTROL AND ENTERED THE SOUTH DITCH. VEHICLE 1 ROLLED SEVERAL TIMES, THREE OF THE PASSENGERS WERE EJECTED. VEHICLE 1 ROLLED ONTO ONE OF THE PASSENGERS AND THAT PERSON WAS DELARED DEAD AT THE SCENE. AMENDED 6/6/12 TO ADD URINE/DRUG TEST RESULTS OF POSITIVE TO THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1. ALSO, CHARGES HAVE BEEN FILED AND ARE LISTED UNDER UNIT #1.
Officer
MILLER
Badge No.
199
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:11
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:22
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
10/19/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504