Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/12/2011
Time of Accident
03:05 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011058096
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
451423.9
Y-Coordinate
4611189.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
OLSON
First
MARTINA
Middle
MICHELLE
Suffix
City
ALTOONA
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500090000
Driver's Age
40
Citation Charge Code 1
321.20B-B
Citation Charge 1
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY - ACCIDENT
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1993
Make
Mercury - MERC
Model
MAR
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
13 - Other non-collision
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
34 - Curb/island/raised median
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 TRAVELING WB ON I80 IN THE MIDDLE WHEN ANOTHER VEHICLE IN THE OUTSIDE LANE ATTEMPTED TO CHANGE LANES INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 SWERVED TO AVOID THE OTHER VEHICLE, AND IN DOING SO, LOST CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE RAISED MEDIAN SUSTAINING FUNCTIONAL DAMAGE
Officer
LUDWIG
Badge No.
390
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:06
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
10/18/2011