Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/15/2011
Time of Accident
06:38 AM
County
Clarke - 20
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
201158640
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434373.6
Y-Coordinate
4552297.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KREMS
First
JOHN
Middle
ALLEN
Suffix
City
EDGERTON
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
64444
Driver's Age
60
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
ASSOCIATED WHOLESALE
Year
2008
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
Style
TR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
75000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
ASSOCIATED WHOLESALE
City
KANSAS CITY
State
KS - Kansas, US
Zip
66106
Number of Axles
05
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
09 - Shoulders (none, low, soft, high)
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEH #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON I-35 AND PULLED OVER ONTO THE EAST SHOULDER TO FAR CAUSING THE TRACTOR AND TRAILER TO ROLLOVER. TRAILER MISSOURI APP. PLATE :PR7672 VIN :1GRAA96226W700452 YEAR:2006 MAKE:GDAN APPROX . $50,000 WORTH OF PERISHABLE GOODS IN TRAILER TO BE DELIVERED TO DAHLS STORE IN DES MOINES , IOWA ACCORDING TO DRIVER.
Officer
DESKIN
Badge No.
245
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:44
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:58
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
10/15/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653