Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/16/2011
Time of Accident
04:39 PM
County
Warren - 91
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011058763
Literal Description
NB/EB Interstate 0035 and Badger Creek
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434870.8
Y-Coordinate
4589567.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
GOERING
First
ZACH
Middle
LAYNE
Suffix
City
TRURO
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50257
Driver's Age
15
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
2 - Veh w/16001 GVWR or more, Not Vid for Trk-Trctr Semitrailer Comb
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
SNA
Style
VN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
15000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
04 - Blowout
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
09 - Equipment failure (tires, brakes, etc.)
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL/BRIDGE
Estimate of Damage
200
Owner's Name - Last
STATE OF IOWA
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND AT MM63 & I-35 WHEN THE LEFT FRONT TIRE BLEW OUT CAUSING THE DRIVER TO STRIKE THE GUARDRAIL AND THEN THE BRIDGE (#91632) BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE WEST SHOULDER ON THE NORTH END OF BRIDGE. AT APPROX 1901HRS STATE RADIO WAS ADVISED TO CONTACT MARTENSDALE DOT AND ADVISE OF DAMAGE TO SECTION OF GUARDRAIL PLUS WEST WALL OF BRIDGE . TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT CORPORATION 260 INTERSTATE N CR NW 12TH FL ALANTA GA 30339 RF PASSENGER: ANDREA MAE GOERING, DOB: 01-25-1977, OLN 728YY2358
Officer
DESKIN
Badge No.
245
Time Officer Notified of Accident
16:41
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:02
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
10/16/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653