Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/8/2011
Time of Accident
09:15 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Des Moines - 1945
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011057461
Literal Description
E15TH AND DES MOINES
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
450354.5
Y-Coordinate
4604981.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
LORD
First
TORI
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503200000
Driver's Age
17
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

Y - Intermediate License
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1995
Make
Cadillac - CADI
Model
DEV
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
ORDAZ
First
ANA
Middle
PATRICIA
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503163658
Driver's Age
30
Citation Charge Code 1
321.322
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO OBEY STOP SIGN
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.20B
Citation Charge 2
NO INSURANCE- ACCIDENT RELATED
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
F15
Style
PK
2000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
25
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS NORTHBOUND ON EAST 15TH STREET. UNIT TWO WAS EASTBOUND FROM DES MOINES STREET. UNIT TWO FAILED TO YIELD FROM A STOP SIGN AND WAS STRUCK BY UNIT ONE IN THE INTERSECTION.
Officer
LEWIS
Badge No.
147
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
21:15
Name of Agency
P16
Date of Report
10/8/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 16 Office
Lucas State Office Bldg
Des Moines,IA 50319-
Phone: (515) 281-3879
Fax: (515) 281-6478