Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/12/2011
Time of Accident
05:40 AM
County
Adair - 01
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011058000
Literal Description
I80 WB 75.55
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
361576.6
Y-Coordinate
4594832.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
OCAMPO
First
GAUDENCIO
Middle
Suffix
City
HIGHLAND PARK
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60035
Driver's Age
56
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
H - Hazmat
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
2 - Freed by non-mechanical means
Transported to:
CASS CO MEM HOSPITAL
Transported by:
ANITA RESCUE UNIT
Insurance Co. Name
GJ & F COMPANY
Year
1999
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
100000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
5 - Asleep, fainted, fatigued, etc
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
GJ & F COMPANY
City
OAK FOREST
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60452
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
ROMERO
First
HORACIO
Middle
Suffix
City
WEISER
State
ID - Idaho, US
Zip
83672
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
ID - Idaho, US
Class
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
CR ENGLAND INC.
Year
2009
Make
Model
Style
TT
100000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
CR ENGLAND INC.
City
BURNS HARBOR IN
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
46304
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
EXIT 75 SIGN
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA- D.O.T.
City
ADAIR
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80. AT THE 75.55 MILE MARKER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, UNIT #1 LEFT THE ROADWAY AND ENTERED THE SOUTH DITCH. THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1 OVER CORRECTED THE STEERING CAUSING UNIT #1 TO COME BACK ONTO THE ROADWAY WHERE IT OVERTURNED AND FLIPPED ONTO ITS PASSENGER SIDE. UNIT #1 CAME TO REST ON ITS PASSENGER SIDE ACROSS BOTH WESTBOUND LANES OF INTERSTATE 80. UNIT #2 WAS ALSO TRAVELING WESTBOUND AND CAME OVER THE HILL AND DID NOT SEE THE UNDERCARRIAGE OF UNIT #1 BLOCKING THE ROADWAY. AT THE LAST MINUTE THE DRIVER OF UNIT #2 SAW UNIT #1 BLOCKING THE ROADWAY AND TRIED AVOID HITTING UNIT #1 BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. UNIT #2 STRUCK THE UNDERCARRIAGE OF UNIT #1 CAUSING IT TO SPIN AROUND AND COME TO REST ON THE SOUTH SHOULDER OF THE WESTBOUND LANES. THE DRIVER OF UNIT #1 WAS TRANSPORTED FOR INJURIES TO THE CASS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL.
Officer
DEVAULT
Badge No.
360
Time Officer Notified of Accident
05:48
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:10
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
10/12/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504