Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/15/2011
Time of Accident
05:30 PM
County
Webster - 94
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011058639
Literal Description
ON BRUSHY CREEK RD APP.1 N OF D46
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
420035.2
Y-Coordinate
4692135.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
KONECNE
First
JUSTIN
Middle
EDWARD
Suffix
City
FORT DODGE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50501
Driver's Age
33
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
4 - Not applicable (motorcycle, bicycle, etc.)
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
TRINITY REGIONAL
Transported by:
DAYTON AND TRINITY
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2007
Make
Model
FXST DOM
Style
MC
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
99 - Unknown
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
14 - Motorcycle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
37 - Tree
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
42 - Other fixed object (explain in narrative)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
08 - Other non-intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE A MOTORCYCLE WAS NORTHBOUND ON BRUSHY CREEK RD AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. UNIT ONE FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE AND WENT OFF THE ROAD RIGHT AND STRUCK A TREE.
Officer
NILES
Badge No.
158
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:31
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:00
Name of Agency
P07
Date of Report
10/15/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 07 Office
2437 235th St
Ft Dodge,IA 50501-8465
Phone: (515) 972-4213
Fax: (515) 972-4218