Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/17/2011
Time of Accident
01:00 AM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011058803
Literal Description
139.5MM EB I-80
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
455308.2
Y-Coordinate
4611926.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
PODRAZA
First
ANDREW
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
GOLDVEIN
State
VA - Virginia, US
Zip
227202109
Driver's Age
25
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
VA - Virginia, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2010
Make
Volkswagon - VOLK
Model
JETTA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
Point of Initial Impact
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
Underride/Override
Total Occupants
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
Vehicle Defect
Driver Condition
Vision Obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
Emergency Status
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
Weather Conditions (up to two)
Environment
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
25 - Animal
Manner of Crash/Collision
Roadway
Type
Light Conditions
Surface Conditions
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 1 WAS EASTBOUND I-80 AT THE 139.5MM IN THE LEFT LANE. VEHICLE 1 STRUCK DEER WITH RIGHT FRONT OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 THEN EXITED TO INSIDE SHOULDER WITH FUNCTIONAL DAMAGE.
Officer
HALVERSON
Badge No.
258
Time Officer Notified of Accident
01:00
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
01:00
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
10/17/2011