Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/14/2011
Time of Accident
09:59 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Ankeny - 0187
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011058552
Literal Description
I35 NB MM 94.7
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452608.4
Y-Coordinate
4623308.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
ALLEN
First
DALLAS
Middle
SAMUEL JAMES
Suffix
City
MADRID
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50516
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
321.306
Citation Charge 1
IMPROPER USE OF LANES
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
0 - ID
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.288
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL
Alcohol Test Given?
4 - Breath
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.218
Citation Charge 3
DRIVING WHILE LICENSE DENIED,SUSP,CANCELLED OR REVOKED
Citation Charge Code 4
321J.2(2)(a)
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Buick - BUIC
Model
LESABRE
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
01 - Ran off road, right
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
4 - Within or adjacent to work activity
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
3 - Work on shoulder or median
Light Conditions
5 - Dark, roadway not lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
No
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND ON I35 NEAR THE 94.6 MILE MARKER. THIS WAS A CONSTRUCTION ZONE, AND A TEMPORARY CONCRETE BARRIER WAS ESTABLISHED ON THE RIGHT/OUTSIDE SHOULDER, JUST OFF THE FOG LINE. UNIT #1, THE DRIVER OF WHICH WAS INTOXICATED, MADE IMPACT WITH THE CONCRETE BARRIER AT APPROXIMATELY THE 94.6 MILE MARKER. UNIT #1 CONTINUED TO HIT AND SCRAP ALONG THE CONCRETE BARRIER FOR APPROXIMATELY A TENTH OF A MILE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
Officer
MOSES
Badge No.
167
Time Officer Notified of Accident
21:59
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
22:04
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
10/16/2011