Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/14/2011
Time of Accident
08:57 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Des Moines - 1945
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011058544
Literal Description
Interstate 0235 and MAPLE ST and US 0069 / E 15TH ST and US 0069 / JOHNSON CT
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
450290.0
Y-Coordinate
4605214.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
THILAVONG
First
JESSE
Middle
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503150000
Driver's Age
21
Citation Charge Code 1
321.311
Citation Charge 1
TURNING FROM IMPROPER LANE
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2000
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
COA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
02 - Turning left
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
SHABANI
First
HARAGAKIZA
Middle
Suffix
City
URBANDALE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503220000
Driver's Age
41
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
SIENNA
Style
VAN
500
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
02 - Traffic signals
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT #1 WAS TRAVELING IN THE CENTER OF THREE LANES, NORTHBOUND ON EAST 15TH. UNIT #2 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND IN THE FAR LEFT LANE ON EAST 15TH. UNIT #1 THOUGHT THE CENTER LANE WAS A TURNING LANE, WHICH IT WAS NOT. UNIT #1 TURNED FROM THE CENTER LANE INTO THAT PATH OF UNIT #2 AND THEY COLLIDED IN THE CENTER OF THE INTERSECTION.
Officer
MOSES
Badge No.
167
Time Officer Notified of Accident
20:57
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
20:57
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
10/16/2011