Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/12/2011
Time of Accident
03:35 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011058126
Literal Description
SB INTERSTATE 35 - 1256 FEET SOUTH OF (MILEPOST 97)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452604.0
Y-Coordinate
4626682.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
BURTON
First
JAMES
Middle
A
Suffix
City
KANKAKEE
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
60901
Driver's Age
52
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL - 1050PI
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
HAPAG-LLOYD INC
Year
2005
Make
International - INTL
Model
TT
Style
SEMI
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
88 - Other control (explain in narrative)
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
HAPAG-LLOYD INC
City
MONTREAL
State
PQ - Quebec, CA
Zip
P9T0T0
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
33000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MITCHELL
First
DONOVAN
Middle
AUGUSTUS
Suffix
City
BOONE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500360000
Driver's Age
39
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
CRV
Style
SW
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
04 - Sport utility vehicle
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

3
Driver's Name - Last
PRATHER
First
ROBERT
Middle
F
Suffix
1ST
City
AUBURN
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
62615
Driver's Age
70
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
TRANSPORT DESIGNS
Year
2004
Make
Western Star - WSTR
Model
TT
Style
SEMI
2000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
07 - Left Side
Most Damaged Area
07 - Left Side
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
TRANSPORT DESIGNS
City
BURNSVILLE
State
MN - Minnesota, US
Zip
553374270
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
80000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

4
Driver's Name - Last
CLEMENS
First
REGINA
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
GRANGER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
501090000
Driver's Age
48
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
4 - Possible
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST HOPITAL
Transported by:
ISP 74
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2011
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
CROWN VIC
Style
4D
9000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
2 - Police
Emergency Status
1 - Yes, in emergency
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

5
Driver's Name - Last
MOLINA
First
ROY
Middle
VINCENT
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500140000
Driver's Age
24
Citation Charge Code 1
321.288
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO MAINTAIN CONTROL - 1050 MINOR PI
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1999
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ACC
Style
2D
5000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
2 WIRE CABLE POST
Estimate of Damage
200
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
IOWA DOT
City
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
03 - Cloudy
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
02 - Road surface condition
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
PIERCE
First
SHELLEY
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
31
Sex
Female
Unit No.
2
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
1 - Switch in ON position
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
N/A
Transported by:
N/A
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE 4 (IOWA STATE PATROL CAR) WAS SITTING STATIONARY ON THE INSIDE SHOULDER OF INTERSTATE 35 JUST SOUTH OF THE 97 MILE MARKER WITH ALL THE EMERGENCY LIGHTS ON. VEHICLE 4 WAS HELPING WITH TRAFFIC CONTROL FOR ANOTHER ACCIDENT THAT WAS SOUTH OF HER LOCATION. VEHICLE 2 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 IN THE INSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL FROM THE 97 MILE MARKER. VEHICLE 1 WAS ALSO SOUTH BOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 FROM THE 97 MILE MARKER IN THE INSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE 3 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 FROM THE 97 MILE MARKER IN THE OUTSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE 5 WAS SOUTH BOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 FROM THE 97 MILE MARKER ON THE INSIDE LANE OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE 2 WAS SLOWING FOR VEHICLE 4'S EMEGENCY LIGHTS AND FOR TRAFFIC THAT WAS SLOWING/STOPPING AHEAD. VEHICLE 1 THEN RAN INTO THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 PUSHING VEHICLE 2 INTO THE REAR OF VEHICLE 4. VEHICLE 1 THEN VEARED TO THE RIGHT STRIKING THE SIDE OF VEHICLE 3. VEHICLE 5 THEN COULD NOT GET STOPPED AND RAN INTO VEHICLE 4. VEHICLE 4 THEN HIT THE WIRE CABLE.
Officer
PEARSTON
Badge No.
168
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:35
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:35
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
10/12/2011