Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/12/2011
Time of Accident
08:10 AM
County
Marshall - 64
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011058018
Literal Description
WB US HWY 30 AT JESSUP AVE
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
495140.0
Y-Coordinate
4650658.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
YEAGER
First
GORDON
Middle
DALE
Suffix
City
STATE CENTER
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
502471047
Driver's Age
94
Citation Charge Code 1
321.322(1)
Citation Charge 1
FAIL TO OBEY STOP SIGN AND YIELD RIGHT OF WAY
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MARSHALLTOWN MMMC
Transported by:
MELBOURNE AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2002
Make
Cadillac - CADI
Model
DEV
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
08 - Left Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
04 - Stop signs
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
CLAPSADDLE
First
CHARLES
Middle
VERNON
Suffix
City
MARSHALLTOWN
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50158
Driver's Age
64
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
3 - Deployed both front/side
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MARSHALLTOWN MMMC
Transported by:
MELBOURNE AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2005
Make
Ford - FORD
Model
MUS
Style
2D
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Second Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
5 - Broadside
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
11 - Four-way intersection
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
YEAGER
First
NORMA
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
90
Sex
Female
Unit No.
01
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
1 - Not ejected/not applicable
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MARSHALLTOWN MMMC
Transported by:
MELBOURNE AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
CLAPSADDLE
First
BARBARA
Middle
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
Sex
Female
Unit No.
02
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
MARSHALLTOWN MMMC
Transported by:
MELBOURNE AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON HWY 30 WHEN UNIT 1 FAILED TO YIELD FROM THE SOUTHBOUND STOPSIGN AT JESUP AVE. UNIT 2 ATTEMPTED TO AVOID UNIT 1 BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID STRIKING UNIT 1. ALL OCCUPANTS WERE TRANSPORTED AWAY FOM THE SCENE PRIOR TO TROOPERS ARRIVAL AND POSITIVE CONFIRMATION COULD NOT BE MADE THAT OCCUPANT RESTRAINTS WERE IN USE DURING THE TIME OF COLLISION.
Officer
EHLER
Badge No.
212
Time Officer Notified of Accident
08:15
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
08:40
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
10/12/2011