Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/9/2011
Time of Accident
05:48 PM
County
Iowa - 48
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011057574
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0080 measuring 0.25 Miles East from Interstate 0080 (Milepost 217)
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
578287.6
Y-Coordinate
4615583.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DAVIS
First
BARBARA
Middle
ANN
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503100000
Driver's Age
61
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Chrysler - CHRY
Model
SEB
Style
CV
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
12 - Suspension
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
09 - Equipment failure (tires, brakes, etc.)
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
33 - Ditch/embankment
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
33 - Ditch/embankment
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING IN THE LEFT WB LANE ON I-80. UNIT 1'S LEFT REAR WHEEL CAME LOOSE FROM THE SUSPENSION. UNIT 1 ENTERED THE MEDIAN , ROTATED CLOCKWISE, SLID ACROSS THE WB LANES AND IN TO THE DITCH.
Officer
HICKS
Badge No.
207
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:49
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:02
Name of Agency
P11
Date of Report
10/9/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 11 Office
5400 16th Ave SW
Cedar Rapids,IA 52404-2240
Phone: (319) 396-1944
Fax: (319) 396-4327