Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
10/10/2011
Time of Accident
10:40 AM
County
Cedar - 16
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011057680
Literal Description
I-80 WB 263 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
651414.4
Y-Coordinate
4612710.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
SHEA
First
MICHAEL
Middle
JOHN
Suffix
City
CLARENCE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
52216
Driver's Age
51
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
PENSKE TRUCK LEASING CO
Year
2009
Make
International - INTL
Model
PROSTAR
Style
TT
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
0
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
Extent of Damage
1 - None
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
PENSKE TRUCK LEASING CO
City
EAST CHICAGO
State
IN - Indiana, US
Zip
463122926
Number of Axles
5
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
52350
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
3 - Not applicable
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
GLINN
First
DANTE
Middle
J
Suffix
City
PEORIA
State
IL - Illinois, US
Zip
61605
Driver's Age
18
Citation Charge Code 1
321.262
Citation Charge 1
LEAVING SCENE OF ACCIDENT - DAMAGE TO VEHICLE ONLY - FA
Gender
Male
State
IL - Illinois, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.174(1)
Citation Charge 2
FAILURE TO HAVE VALID LICENSE/PERMIT WHILE OPER. MOTOR
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
321.20B-A
Citation Charge 3
VIOLATION - FINANCIAL LIABILITY COVERAGE
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Oldsmobile - OLDS
Model
REGENCY
Style
4D
10000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
2
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 80 IN THE LEFT LANE. UNIT 2 DROVE INTO THE BACK OF UNIT 1.
Officer
PEDERSEN
Badge No.
173
Time Officer Notified of Accident
10:40
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
10:50
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
10/10/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504