Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
9/18/2011
Time of Accident
06:50 PM
County
Pottawattamie - 78
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011054127
Literal Description
EB INTERSTATE 0080 34.5 MM
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
295663.8
Y-Coordinate
4597012.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
THIES
First
DAVID
Middle
LEE
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500109137
Driver's Age
43
Citation Charge Code 1
321.98
Citation Charge 1
OPERATION WITHOUT REGISTRATION
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
2 - Blood
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
JENNY EDMUNDSON
Transported by:
AVOCA RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2001
Make
Honda - HOND
Model
ACC
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
6000
Initial Travel Direction
2 - East
Vehicle Action
06 - Changing lanes
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
08 - Left Front
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
Second Event
20 - Non-motorist (see non-motorist type)
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
COLLINS
First
MICHAEL
Middle
BENJAMIN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
41
Sex
Male
Unit No.
Seating Position
15 - Pedestrian
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
Airbag Switch Status
Ejection
Ejection Path
Trapped
Transported to:
STATE MEDICAL EXAMIER
Transported by:
PAULEY JONES FUNERAL HOME
NON-MOTORIST Type
8 - Other (wheelchair, etc.)
Location
9 - Unknown
Action
8 - Other (explain in narrative)
Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Safety Equipment
2 - Reflective clothing
Contributing Circumstances
88 - Other (explain in narrative)
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
1
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS TRAVELING EB ON I-80 AND APPROACHING THE 34.50 MM. THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 NOTICED THAT TRAFFIC IN FRONT OF HIM HAD SLAMMED ON THEIR BRAKES FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. OPPOSED TO COLLIDING INTO THE REAR OF ANOTHER VEHICLE, THE DRIVER OF VEHICLE #1 SWERVED INTO THE LEFT LANE AND STRUCK THE VICTIM, WHO WAS STANDING IN THE LEFT LANE DIRECTING TRAFFIC. VEHICLE #1 ENTERED THE MEDIAN AND CAME TO A STOP. AMENDED 1/4/12 - CHANGED NARRATIVE, ADDED CHARGES, AND BLOOD TEST RESULTS.
Officer
HITCHCOCK
Badge No.
423
Time Officer Notified of Accident
18:50
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
18:50
Name of Agency
P03
Date of Report
9/18/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 03 Office
2025 Hunt Ave
Council Bluffs,IA 51503-4254
Phone: (712) 328-8001
Fax: (712) 328-1504