Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/23/2011
Time of Accident
11:13 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011049294
Literal Description
SB/WB Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452066.1
Y-Coordinate
4616457.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DOTY
First
LANCE
Middle
ANDREW
Suffix
City
COLFAX
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500540000
Driver's Age
22
Citation Charge Code 1
321.321
Citation Charge 1
FAILURE TO YEILD RIGHT OF WAY
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1998
Make
Dodge - DODG
Model
DAK
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
06 - Left Rear
Most Damaged Area
06 - Left Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
TONSI
First
LAURA
Middle
JEAN
Suffix
City
DES MOINES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
503200000
Driver's Age
53
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2004
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
SLV
Style
PK
1500
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
55
Point of Initial Impact
02 - Right Front
Most Damaged Area
02 - Right Front
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
11 - Workzone signs
Vehicle Config.
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
6 - Sideswipe, same direction
Roadway
05 - Work Zone (construction, maintenance, utility)
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
17 - On-ramp merge area
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

VEHICLE #1 WAS MERGING ONTO I-35 SB AT THE 90 MILE MARKER, DID NOT SEE VEHICLE #2 TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON I-35 AND CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF VEHICLE #1.
Officer
SONNENFELT
Badge No.
295
Time Officer Notified of Accident
23:13
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
23:13
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/25/2011