Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/24/2011
Time of Accident
03:45 PM
County
Polk - 77
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011049433
Literal Description
93.25MM I-35 NB
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
451939.3
Y-Coordinate
4621084.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
TEDDER
First
DOUGLAS
Middle
B
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50010
Driver's Age
29
Citation Charge Code 1
321J.2
Citation Charge 1
OWI
Gender
Male
State
AZ - Arizona, US
Class
D - Chauffeur
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
321.445
Citation Charge 2
FAIL TO WEAR/MAINTAIN SEATBELTS
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
3 - Urine
Citation Charge Code 3
321.288
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
3 - Non-incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST
Transported by:
ANKENY FIRE RESCUE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1993
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
LUMINA
Style
4DR
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
3000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
37 - Tree
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
37 - Tree
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
FENCE
Estimate of Damage
1000
Owner's Name - Last
EICHENBERGER
First
RYAN
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
City
ANKENY
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
13 - Other non-collision
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-35 AT THE 93.25 MM WHEN THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL OF HIS VEHICLE AND ENTERED THE EAST DITCH AND ENDED UP STRIKING A TREE HEAD ON.
Officer
GRIGGS
Badge No.
339
Time Officer Notified of Accident
15:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
15:50
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/24/2011