Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/18/2011
Time of Accident
05:50 PM
County
Story - 85
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Ames - 0155
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011048219
Literal Description
SB/WB US 0030 and Interstate 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
452808.3
Y-Coordinate
4650799.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
RIVERA-ROSADO
First
VANESSA
Middle
Suffix
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
500140000
Driver's Age
37
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Female
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

B - Cor Lenses
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2006
Make
Toyota - TOYT
Model
COA
Style
4D
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
2500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
07 - Entering traffic lane (merging)
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
04 - Right Rear
Most Damaged Area
04 - Right Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
01 - Passenger car
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
03 - Ran off road, left
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
03 - Ran off road, left
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARD WIRE POST
Estimate of Damage
100
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA
City
AMES
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
19 - On-ramp
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING NORTH BOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 AND TOOK THE OFF RAMP TO HWY 30 WESTBOUND. WHILE MERGING TO TRAVEL WEST BOUND ON HWY 30, UNIT 1 LOST CONTROL IN THE MERGE AREA DUE TO THE WET SURFACE CONDITIONS OF THE ROADWAY. UNIT 1 SLID ACROSS THE ROADWAY STRIKING THE GUARDWIRE AND POST. UNIT 1 CAME TO REST FACING EAST ON THE WEST BOUND NON-TRAVEL PORTION OF THE RAODWAY.
Officer
BOGDANSKI
Badge No.
061
Time Officer Notified of Accident
17:48
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
17:50
Name of Agency
P01
Date of Report
8/18/2011