Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/16/2011
Time of Accident
06:45 AM
County
Decatur - 27
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011047676
Literal Description
8 MILE MARKER INTERSTATE 0035 N/B
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
428016.8
Y-Coordinate
4502227.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
MCCOY
First
KIM
Middle
LEVERN
Suffix
City
GRANDVIEW
State
MO - Missouri, US
Zip
64030
Driver's Age
53
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
MO - Missouri, US
Class
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2009
Make
Model
SPRINTER
Style
CARGO VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
8000
Initial Travel Direction
1 - North
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
03 - Right Side
Most Damaged Area
03 - Right Side
Extent of Damage
3 - Functional damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
05 - Single-unit truck (2-axle, 6-tires)
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
6 - Outside Trafficway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
06 - Rain
Environment
2 - Weather condition
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
3 - Dawn
Surface Conditions
2
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT # 1 WAS NORTHBOUND ON I-35 AT THE 8 MM. THE VEHICLE HYDROPLANED AND THE DRIVER LOST CONTROL. UNIT #1 ENTERED THE EAST DITCH ROLLING ONTO THE PASSENGER SIDE OF THE VEHICLE.
Officer
CARNEY
Badge No.
337
Time Officer Notified of Accident
06:45
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
06:50
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/16/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653