Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/16/2011
Time of Accident
12:10 PM
County
Clarke - 20
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Osceola - 5772
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011047705
Literal Description
SB INTERSTATE 0035 AND WHITE BREAST CR MEASURING 115 METERS SOUTH FROM INTERSTATE 0035
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
434318.2
Y-Coordinate
4545592.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
STOEBNER
First
BART
Middle
R
Suffix
City
RAPID CITY
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Zip
57702
Driver's Age
46
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
TN - Tennessee, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
2 - Blood
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
9 - Unknown
Airbag Deployment
1 - Deployed front of person
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
METHODIST HOSPITAL
Transported by:
CLARKE COUNTY AMBULANCE
Insurance Co. Name
Year
2003
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SIERRA
Style
TK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
10000
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
70
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
1
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
9 - Unknown
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
35 - Guardrail
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
35 - Guardrail
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
GUARDRAIL
Estimate of Damage
2000
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
STATE OF IOWA(DOT)
City
State
Zip
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
FENCING
Estimate of Damage
100
Owner's Name - Last
BRAMMER
First
KENDALL
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
641-414-1330
City
State
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
2 - Shoulder
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
35 - Guardrail
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
02 - Bridge/overpass/underpass
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON INTERSTATE 35 NEAR THE 35 MILE MARKER WHEN THE TRUCK LEFT THE ROADWAY AND ENTERED THE WEST SHOULDER. AFTER ENTERING THE WEST SHOULDER, UNIT 1 DID STRIKE A GUARDRAIL CAUSING THE VEHICLE TO ENTER THE WEST DITCH WHERE IT CAME TO REST. THE DRIVER OF UNIT 1 WAS TRANSPORTED BY GROUND AND AIR AMBULANCE TO METHODIST HOSPITAL. THERE WERE NO OTHER OCCUPANTS IN THE VEHICLE AND NO OTHER VEHICLES INVOLVED. THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE WAS INTOXICATED.
Officer
KLEIN
Badge No.
152
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:16
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:16
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/16/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653