Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/14/2011
Time of Accident
12:20 AM
County
Decatur - 27
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Leon - 4307
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011047327
Literal Description
SW 12TH ST and S MAIN ST
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
436902.3
Y-Coordinate
4509257.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
COWLING
First
DAVID
Middle
ASGER
Suffix
City
LEON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
50144
Driver's Age
34
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
None
Restrictions

None
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
Drug Test Given?
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
1 - Fatal
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
Chevrolet - CHEV
Model
ASTRO
Style
VAN
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
4200
Initial Travel Direction
3 - South
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
35
Point of Initial Impact
09 - Top
Most Damaged Area
09 - Top
Extent of Damage
5 - Severe, vehicle totaled
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
02
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
03 - Van or mini-van
Cargo Body Type
01 - Not applicable
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
6 - Under the influence of alcohol/drugs/medications
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
01 - Ran off road, right
Second Event
11 - Overturn/rollover
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
38 - Poles (utility, light, etc.)
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
P
R
O
P
E
R
T
Y

D
A
M
A
G
E
If Property other than vehicles damaged explain Object Damaged
POLE/PHONE BOX
Estimate of Damage
100
Owner's Name - Last
First
Middle
Suffix
Owner Company Name
ALIANT ENERGY
City
LEON
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
01 - Clear
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
11 - Overturn/rollover
Manner of Crash/Collision
1 - Non-collision
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
4 - Dark, roadway lighted
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
12 - T - intersection
Workers Present?
P
E
R
S
O
N
I
N
J
U
R
E
D
Name- Last
BARNES
First
CAMEO
Middle
LYNN
Suffix
City
State
Zip Code
Age
26
Sex
Female
Unit No.
1
Seating Position
03 - Front: Right Side
Injury Status
2 - Incapacitating
Occupant Protection
1 - None used
Airbag Deployment
6 - Not applicable
Airbag Switch Status
3 - No ON/OFF switch present
Ejection
3 - Totally ejected
Ejection Path
3 - Through side window/door
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
DECATUR COUNTY HOSPITAL
Transported by:
AMBULANCE
NON-MOTORIST Type
Location
Action
Condition
Safety Equipment
Contributing Circumstances
Unit No. of Vehicle Striking
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT ONE WAS SOUTH ON S. MAIN STREET IN THE CITY LIMITS OF LEON. THE OPERATOR O UNIT ONE WAS DRIVING IN A RECKLESS, CARELESS, NEGLIGENT MANNER AND LOST CONTROL OF UNIT ONE. UNIT ONE ROLLED AND STUCK A UTILITY POLE BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE OPERATOR OF UNIT ONE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON SCENE.
Officer
WILLIAMS
Badge No.
464
Time Officer Notified of Accident
00:30
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
01:45
Name of Agency
P02
Date of Report
8/14/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 02 Office
1619 Truro Pavement
Osceola,IA 50213-8383
Phone: (641) 342-2108
Fax: (641) 342-4653