Crash Information

L
O
C
A
T
I
O
N
Date of Accident
8/13/2011
Time of Accident
12:05 PM
County
Scott - 82
Accident occurred within corporate limits of (city)
Law Enforcement Case Number:
2011047189
Literal Description
I80 WB MM 288
Legal Intervention?
No
Private Property?
No
X-Coordinate:
691167.9
Y-Coordinate
4608321.
U
N
I
T

1
Driver's Name - Last
DECOCK
First
RICHARD
Middle
CHARLES
Suffix
City
LONG GROVE
State
IA - Iowa, US
Zip
527560000
Driver's Age
68
Citation Charge Code 1
321.316
Citation Charge 1
RAPID DECELERATION
Gender
Male
State
IA - Iowa, US
Class
C - Non-commercial vehicle or commercial Veh w/26000 GVWR or less & either 16 Pass Design or Hazmat
Endorsements
N - Tank
Restrictions

N - Non-resident CDL
Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
01 - Front: Left Side / Motorcycle Driver
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
2 - Shoulder and lap belt used
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
Year
1997
Make
General Motors - GMC
Model
SRA
Style
PK
Approximate Cost to Repair or Replace
500
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
10 - Slowing/stopping
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
05 - Rear
Most Damaged Area
05 - Rear
Extent of Damage
2 - Minor damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
03
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
02 - Four-tire light truck (pick-up, panel)
Cargo Body Type
11 - Large utility (2+ axles)
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
Contributing Circumstances, Driver (up to 2)
SEQUENCE OF EVENTS First Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
Most Harmful Event (by vehicle)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
City
State
Zip
Number of Axles
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
U
N
I
T

2
Driver's Name - Last
MADER
First
DANIEL
Middle
JOSEPH
Suffix
City
CROOKS
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Zip
570206407
Driver's Age
58
Citation Charge Code 1
Citation Charge 1
Gender
Male
State
SD - South Dakota, US
Class
A - Veh w/26001 GVWR or more Towed unit is 10001 GVWR or more
Endorsements
T - Dbl/Trpl Trlr
Restrictions

Citation Charge Code 2
Citation Charge 2
Alcohol Test Given?
1 - None
Drug Test Given?
1 - None
Citation Charge Code 3
Citation Charge 3
Citation Charge Code 4
Citation Charge 4
Seating Position
Injury Status
5 - Uninjured
Occupant Protection
Airbag Deployment
5 - Not deployed
Airbag Switch Status
9 - Unknown
Ejection
1 - Not ejected
Ejection Path
Trapped
1 - Not trapped
Transported to:
Transported by:
Insurance Co. Name
RYDER TRUCK RENTAL INC
Year
2006
Make
Volvo - VOLV
Model
Style
TR
3000
Initial Travel Direction
4 - West
Vehicle Action
01 - Movement essentially straight
Speed Limit
65
Point of Initial Impact
01 - Front
Most Damaged Area
01 - Front
Extent of Damage
4 - Disabling damage
Underride/Override
1 - None
Total Occupants
01
Traffic Controls
01 - No controls present
Vehicle Config.
09 - Tractor/semi-trailer
Cargo Body Type
02 - Van/enclosed box
Vehicle Defect
01 - None
Driver Condition
1 - Apparently normal
Vision Obscured
01 - Not obscured
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Second Event
Third Event
Fourth Event
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Emergency Vehicle Type
1 - Not applicable
Emergency Status
3 - Not Applicable
Carrier Name
RYDER TRUCK RENTAL INC
City
MIAMI
State
FL - Florida, US
Zip
33178
Number of Axles
05
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating
28000
Placard #
Hazardous Materials Released?
2 - No
ACCIDENT ENVIRONMENT ROADWAY CHARACTERISTICS
Major Contributing Circumstances:
WORKZONE RELATED? SEQUENCE OF EVENTS
Location of First Harmful Event
1 - On Roadway
Weather Conditions (up to two)
02 - Partly cloudy
Environment
1 - None apparent
Location
First Harmful Event of Crash (use codes 11-42 only)
21 - Vehicle in traffic
Manner of Crash/Collision
3 - Rear-end
Roadway
01 - None apparent
Type
Light Conditions
1 - Daylight
Surface Conditions
1
Type of Roadway Junction/Feature
01 - No special feature
Workers Present?
D
I
A
G
R
A
M

0
NARRATIVE

UNIT 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON I80. UNIT 2 WAS WESTBOUND ON I80 BEHIND UNIT 1. UNIT 1 SUDDENLY SLOWED DOWN TO LOOK FOR A PLACE TO CROSS THE INTERSTATE. THE FRONT OF UNIT 2 STRUCK THE REAR OF UNIT 1.
Officer
VOTROUBEK
Badge No.
375
Time Officer Notified of Accident
12:05
Time Officer Arrived At Scene
12:10
Name of Agency
P12
Date of Report
8/13/2011
Investigation made at scene?
Yes
T.I. #

Any questions about this report may be directed to the following address:
Iowa State Patrol District 12 Office
22365 20th Ave
Stockton,IA 52769-9612
Phone: (563) 284-9501
Fax: (563) 284-9504